Privacy & Cookie Policy2019-07-09T11:52:53+00:00

This privacy policy sets out how Generation 10 Limited uses and protects any information that you give Generation 10 Limited when you use this website.

Generation 10 Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website or contacting us, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Generation 10 limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th March 2019.

What we collect

We may collect or ask you to provide the following information:

  • Name, job title and company.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Technical information such as your location, session data and device used to access the website.
  • Recruitment data, which may include your nationality for the purpose of right to work checks.
  • Information relating to marketing such as your communication preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

You make the decision whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. We do not ask you to provide and do not collect any special categories of personal data (for example, race, religious beliefs, political opinions or sexual orientation).

Who we are

We are Generation 10 Limited, we are responsible for this website and the data collected through it. We can be contacted at 2nd Floor, 4 St Paul’s Sqaure, Liverpool, UK, L3 9SJ, by telephone at +44 (0) 151 709 0005 or by emailing info@generation10.net.

How we collect information

Generation 10 Limited is the owner of the information collected on this site. We will not share, sell or trade this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this privacy policy.

We may ask you for information when you:

  • Request marketing information from us, including whitepapers, newsletters, videos and other content and updates.
  • Register for an online webinar, demo or similar.
  • Request a software trial, sales call or complete a form requesting we contact you.
  • Complete a survey that we use for research.
  • Undertake or request any other such activities where we deem the information is necessary.

We also collect information using cookies.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow us to respond to you as an individual. We can tailor our web applications and communications to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

What we do with the information we gather

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We may use this information:

  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Generation 10 Limited is subject.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a 3rd party), such as research for product development, growing our business and improving our website and services, except where such interests are overridden by your interests and fundamental rights.
  • Where you have consented to us using your personal data for a stated purpose.

We require the information we gather to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (provided this is lawful and provided you have not previously unsubscribed).
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes (if this is lawful and you haven’t previously unsubscribed). We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website and any communications you have agreed to according to your interests.

You have the right to unsubscribe from marketing (including market research) communications at any time by contacting us or using the opt out link in any marketing email from us. We class emails delivering whitepapers, case studies and other similar content as marketing, so these emails also contain opt out links.

Sharing information

We may use third parties to store and process your personal data on our behalf. We ensure that any such third parties take your personal data as seriously as we do, for example that they only transfer data outside of the EEA if they have an adequate level of protection in place. We follow the Information Commissioner’s Office’s guidance on what is classed as adequate protection.

Third parties we currently use include HubSpot (www.hubspot.com) and MailChimp (www.mailchimp.com). We reserve the right to engage further third parties as appropriate.

If you choose to interact with us on social media, this information will be stored in our CRM as well as the original platform as we use the CRM to manage our social media accounts.

If you share your personal data on our website, this information is shared with Generation 10 Limited only unless specified otherwise. If you share personal data with one person at Generation 10, this may be shared by other team members.

We may offer a service or promotion in conjunction with business partners, for example, a joint seminar. If this is the case, information collected may be shared by both companies and we will notify you of this before you share your personal data with us.

We may disclose your personal data when required by law to do so or when we believe, in good faith, that the law requires such a disclosure.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website and marketing communications may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We do not endorse any external sites and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, or other materials that may appear or may be available on any such third-party website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You have rights under data protection laws to protect your personal data under certain circumstances:

  • The right to be informed. This means anyone processing your personal data must make clear what they are processing, why, and who else the data may be shared with.
  • The right of access. Contact us to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and how we lawfully process it.
  • The right to correction. Request that we correct any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you.
  • The right to request erasure. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. This could apply if the personal data is no longer required for the purpose it was collected for, your consent for the processing of the data has been withdrawn or the data has been unlawfully processed. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you feel that in your particular situation this is impacting on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override this right.
  • The right to data portability. You can ask for any data supplied directly to Generation 10 Limited to be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • The right to object. You can object to further processing of your data, including for profiling, automation and direct marketing.
  • Rights related to automated decision-making and processing. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you wish to complain about any aspect of data protection, please contact us by post at Lower Ground Floor, Cunard Building, Water Street, Liverpool, UK, L3 1DS, by telephone at +44 (0) 151 709 0005 or by emailing info@generation10.net. Each EU member state has a data protection supervisory authority who you may also be able to raise a complaint with. If you are based in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data as specified above.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.